Cowley Hill Primary School

Learning for tomorrow everyday

Winstre Road, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire, WD6 5DP

020 8953 2218

admin@cowleyhill.herts.sch.uk

Staff and Governors

HEADTEACHER - Jon Hood

DEPUTY HEADTEACHER - Louise Thomas

 

ADMIN TEAM

School Business Manager - Karen Scott 

  Office Manager - Angela Passingham

Admin Assistant - Kelly Winston

Admin AssistantKeileigh Foster

Admin Assistant - Vacancy

 

SITE TEAM

Site Management Team - Melanie Kent and Dylan Davies-Dowell

Senior MSA - Melanie Kent

 MSA Admin - Sherryl Scanlon

MSAs - Jane Williamson/Kanchana Jayaneththi/Karen Anderson/Marina Parot/Michelle Whitbread/Paula Choudhury//Sharon Marle/Sarah Fuller/Vicky Duffy

Cook - Sally Powell

Assistant Cook - Joanne Bailiss

Catering Assistants - Michelle Bush/Linda Rout/Dawn Davey

BREAKFAST / AFTER SCHOOL CLUB

 

Breakfast Club - Nikki Joyce / Margaret Raine

After School Club - Lena Badu / Nikki Joyce / Margaret Raine 

 

 

 

FOUNDATION STAGE

FOUNDATION STAGE LEADER – Katie Witham (SLT)

Nursery Teacher – Yasmin Seabrook

Teaching Assistants – Lena Badu/Suzi Ford

Reception Teachers – Jen Gilbert/Nichola Harmer

Teaching Assistants – Sphressa Haxhia/Joe Marshall

KEY STAGE 1

KEY STAGE 1 LEADER – Katie Witham (SLT)

Year 1 Teachers – Hollie Crease/Debbie Brown

Teaching Assistants – Kerry O'Neill/Alicia Powell

Year 2 Teachers – Matt Peters/Katie Witham (SLT)

Teaching Assistants – Nikki Joyce/Kathy Ely

Key Stage 1 Speech and Language Base Teacher – Jessica Pomroy (SENDco & SLT)/Rose Blyth

Teaching Assistants – Ayse Egan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KEY STAGE 2

KEY STAGE 2 LEADER – Andy Penn (SLT)

Year 3 Teachers – Gillian Amponsah/Liz Langridge/

Peter Clayton

Teaching Assistants – Natasha Ali/Rebecca Harris/Meghna Parmar

Year 4 Teachers – Sarah Boon/Allegra Rach/Conor Griffiths

Teaching Assistants – Jo Defanis/Margaret Fletcher

Year 5 Teachers – Helen Taggart/Jason Taylor

Teaching Assistants – Vinita Singh/Lorna Crossland

Year 6 Teachers – Louise Pitcher/Ed Farrell

Teaching AssistantsGomathi Vimalan/Iveta Maclennan

KS2 Speech and Language Base – Heather Harpin

Teaching Assistants – Margaret Raine/Bev Molyneux

Support Teachers  -  Claire Antoniou

  Sports Apprentice - 

SENDco - Jess Pomroy (SLT) (Mat Leave)/Rose Blyth

 

Name

Cat. of Governor

Jon Hood

Headteacher

Jackie Spriggs

Co-Opted Governor/Chair

 Emma Murray

Co-Opted Governor/Vice Chair

Judith Sear

Co-Opted Governor

Matt Peters

Staff Governor

Ed Farrell

Associate Governor

Elizabeth Thomlinson 

Parent Governor

Breda Nee 

Parent Governor 

Julia Braun

Parent Governor 

Vacancy

Parent Governor 

Vacancy

Parent Governor

Vacancy

Parent Governor

Louise Thomas

Co-Opted Governor

Victor Eni

Co-Opted Governor

Karen Scott

Clerk

 

For further information about the Governors and their duties Click here