020 8953 2218

admin@cowleyhill.herts.sch.uk

Staff and Governors

HEADTEACHER - Jon Hood

DEPUTY HEADTEACHER - Louise Thomas

 

ADMIN TEAM

School Business Manager - Karen Scott 

  Admin Assistant - Angela Passingham

Admin Assistant - Kelly Winston

Admin Assistant - Amanda Harris

 

SITE TEAM

Site Management Team - Mel Kent/ Michael Middlehurst

Senior MSA - Melanie Kent

 MSA Admin - Kris Hutton

MSAs - Jane Williamson/Kanchana Jayaneththi/Karen Anderson/Marina Parot/Michelle Whitbread/Nargis Chowdhury/Paula Choudhury/Sherryl Scanlon/Ubayda Chowdhury/Pia Bruno

Cook - Sally Powell

Assistant Cook - Vacancy

Catering Assistants - Michelle Bush/Linda Rout/Amelia Breuscan

BREAKFAST / AFTER SCHOOL CLUB

 

Breakfast Club - Nikki Joyce / Margaret Raine

After School Club - Lena Badu / Nikki Joyce / Margaret Raine 

 

 

 

FOUNDATION STAGE

FOUNDATION STAGE LEADER – Katie Witham(SLT)

Nursery Teacher – Yasmin Seabrook

Teaching Assistants – Lena Badu/Suzi Ford

Reception Teachers – Katie Witham(SLT)/Nichola Harmer

Teaching Assistants – Sphressa Haxhia/Alicia Powell/Siobhan McGuire

KEY STAGE 1

KEY STAGE 1 LEADER – Katie Witham(SLT)

Year 1 Teachers – Hollie Crease/Debbie Brown

Teaching Assistants – Kerry O'Neill/Joe Marshall/Jo Defanis

Year 2 Teachers – Katy Mcdonald/Allegra Rach/Jen Gilbert

Teaching Assistants – Nikki Joyce/Kathy Ely

Key Stage 1 Speech and Language Base Teacher – Jessica Pomroy(SLT)

Teaching Assistants – Ayse Egan/Jade Flint

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KEY STAGE 2

KEY STAGE 2 LEADER – Andy Penn (SLT)

Year 3 Teachers – Gillian Amponsah/Liz Langridge/Matt Peters

Teaching Assistants – Margaret Fletcher/Lorna Crossland

Year 4 Teachers – Louise Pitcher/Andy Penn(SLT)

Teaching Assistants – Iveta Maclennan/Amber Tullett/Nicky Fitzsimmons

Year 5 Teachers – Yesim Soyel/Ed Farrell

Teaching Assistants – Vinita Singh/Sue Blunden

Year 6 Teachers – Peter Clayton/Jonathan Mears (SLT)

Teaching Assistants – Gomathi Vimalan/Natasha Ali

KS2 Speech and Language Base – Heather Harpin

Teaching Assistants – Margaret Raine/Bev Molyneux

Support Teachers  -  Claire Antoniou/Philippa Cooper/Christine Moss

  Sports Apprentice - Amber Tullett

SENDco - Jess Pomroy(SLT)

 

Name

Cat. of Governor

Christopher Ford

Parent Governor

Jon Hood

Headteacher

Jackie Spriggs

Co-Opted Governor/Chair

Judith Sear

Co-Opted Governor/Chair

Jonathon Mears

Staff Governor

Matt Peters

Associate Governor

Ed Farrell

Associate Governor

Elizabeth Thomlinson 

Parent Governor

Breda Nee 

Parent Governor 

Lucy Thornton

Parent Governor 

Linda John

Parent Governor

Louise Thomas

Co-Opted Governor

Victor Eni

Co-Opted Governor

Sophie Raphael

LEA Governor 

Karen Scott

Clerk

 

For further information about the Governors and their duties Click here