020 8953 2218

admin@cowleyhill.herts.sch.uk

Staff and Governors

HEADTEACHER - Jon Hood

DEPUTY HEADTEACHER - Louise Thomas

 

ADMIN TEAM

School Business Manager - Karen Scott 

  Admin Assistant -  Hayley Oates

Admin Assistant - Angela Passingham

Admin Assistant - Kelly Winston

 

SITE TEAM

Acting Site Manager / Senior MSA - Melanie Kent

Acting Senior MSA - Kris Hutton

MSAs - Jane Williamson/Kanchana Jayaneththi/Karen Anderson/Marina Parot/Michelle Whitbread/Nargis Chowdhury/Paula Choudhury/Sherryl Scanlon/Ubayda Chowdhury/Pia Bruno

Cook - Sally Powell

Assistant Cook - Adele Brown

Catering Assistants - Michelle Bush/Linda Rout/Amelia Breuscan

BREAKFAST / AFTER SCHOOL CLUB

 

Breakfast Club - Nikki Joyce / Margaret Raine

After School Club - Lena Badu / Nikki Joyce / Margaret Raine 

 

 

 

FOUNDATION STAGE

FOUNDATION STAGE LEADER – Katie Paxton (SLT)

Nursery Teacher – Haripriya Ngalete

Teaching Assistants – Lena Badu/Suzi Ford

Reception Teachers – Katie Paxton (SLT)/Simona Molnar

Teaching Assistants – Yasmin Seabrook/Sphressa Haxhia/Alicia Powell

KEY STAGE 1

KEY STAGE 1 LEADER – Katie Paxton(SLT)

Year 1 Teachers – Gillian Amponsah/Hollie Crease/Yasmin Seabrook

Teaching Assistants – Kerry O'Neill/Joe Marshall/Jo Defanis

Year 2 Teachers – Katy Mcdonald/Allegra Rach/Jen Gilbert

Teaching Assistants – Nikki Joyce/Kathy Ely

Learning Support 1:1 - Kashel Stephens

Key Stage 1 Speech and Language Base Teacher – Jessica Godbold (SLT)

Teaching Assistants – Ayse Egan/Jade Flint

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KEY STAGE 2

KEY STAGE 2 LEADER – Andy Penn (SLT)

Year 3 Teachers – Andy Penn (SLT)/Matt Peters

Teaching Assistants – Iveta Maclennan/Margaret Fletcher/Amber Tullett

Year 4 Teachers – Ed Farrell/June Boother/Liz Langridge

Teaching Assistants – Vinita Singh/Lorna Crossland

Year 5 Teachers – Yesim Soyel/Louise Pitcher

Teaching Assistants – Gomathi Vimalan/Nathan Sandiford/Sue Blunden

Year 6 Teachers – Andy Penn (SLT)/Jonathan Mears (SLT)

Teaching Assistants – Lin Hardie/Nicky Fitzsimmons

KS2 Speech and Language Base – Heather Harpin

Teaching Assistants – Margaret Raine/Bev Molyneux

Support Teachers  -  Claire Antoniou/Fran Miller/Philippa Cooper/Christine Moss

  Sports Apprentice - Amber Tullett

SENDco - Jess Godbold (SLT)

 

 

Name

Cat. of Governor

Christopher Ford

Parent Governor

Jon Hood

Headteacher

Jackie Spriggs

Co-Opted Governor/Chair

Judith Sear

Co-Opted Governor/Chair

Jonathon Mears

Staff Governor

Matt Peters

Associate Governor

Ed Farrell

Associate Governor

Elizabeth Thomlinson 

Parent Governor

Breda Nee 

Parent Governor 

Lucy Thornton

Parent Governor 

Linda John

Parent Governor

Louise Thomas

Co-Opted Governor

Victor Eni

Co-Opted Governor

Sophie Raphael

LEA Governor 

Karen Scott

Clerk

 

For further information about the Governors and their duties Click here